School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

1. A well in the Loughcrew Hills cures the "Rose". It is necessary that if it is to cure a boy a girl must lift the water from the well and visa-versa.
  2. This is a well in the district of Slane on the Cunningham estate. It is surrounded by wood and the Boyne passes close by it. Many people go there on the Feast of the Assumption (15th August) and bring some of the water away with them. On one of the entrances to the well is a large stone on which are twelve hand marks. They are supposed to represent the twelve apostles. It is on
    Rose Macken
    Greenhills, Co. Meath