School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the floor and he will be very much alarmed and want to know what has happened you tell him that you are throwing up your heart's blood because he would not put away the young prince that you will die in a few days if you do not put him away''
    The queen followed the direction of her grand adviser on the very first opportunity and the king being very fond of his young queen granted her request and called up his son, and told him that he would have to go away, so he gave him all that he could spare of gold and diamonds. Garret, for that was his name refused anything his father offered him for he was vexed. He said
    ''No when Im a turning out I'll take whatever luck comes my way''
    So he started to push his fortune as best he could. He travelled for the first day and nothing turned up good or bad. Night was very near and he began to think how would he get in the night. As luck would have it, it was summer. So he picked a nice dry bank that was well sheltered with
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    John Glover