School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. Once there lived a man he was called Jack of the Glen. He lived by himself and was what we call a bachelor.
    He did all his work himself and made no friends with anybody. But he lived happily enough and had plenty for himself. One morning Jack felt hungry for his breakfast and he said to himself '' I think I'll have a breakfast for myself and said what will I have for my breakfast. He thought for a little while and then he says
    '' I have it
    I'll stew my agrimony and I'll sweeten it with honey and I'll have a feed for Johnny.
    Now I'll make make my cake and all will be ready together and I'll have a good '' gow '' on me for it.
    So he made his cake and had it well baked and had all things ready, and was licking his
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake