School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife on a very remote part of Ireland in the mountains:
    The fathers name was Manus, and the mother's name was Mona. They had three sons, Diarmaid, Parthalon, and Jack. The eldest was Diarmuid and the youngest was Jack. They all lived by the chase and grew corn enough to keep them in
    '' oat-cake '' and they had dumplings to eat with the venison and wild-pig pork.
    One day Manus and Diarmuid went out on a hunting tour, and when they separated they had their bow's and arrows and good hunting spears with them. Diarmuid was very fleet of foot and always went for the deer. Manus came across a herd of wild pigs and killed five young ones, and was waiting for Diarmund to return to help him to carry them home but while he was waiting the sow was in search of her young ones, and when she saw that they were dead, she got so enraged that she attacked Manus with her tusks, which protruded four or five inches outside her mouth. She dashed at Manus, but he defended himself with his spear, but as she
    B. O Grady
    Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan