School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

They were flapping their wings and raising a wind that staggered Paddy.
    '' Well in troth, '' says he, '' these are the sharpest shooters that yet came to visit me. ''
    At that moment they made a dash at Paddy and sent out a scream that seemed to go through his brain.
    '' That's the most awful screech that ever I heard and now let you be living or dead. I'll try my knife on your throat. '' As soon as he said that they wheeled and dashed away like a flash of lightning.
    '' May you never come back you ugly pair of ravens '' cried Jack. Just as he did so in walked a woman with a withered face and long white hair.
    You would think she was a skeleton for there was no flesh on her bones, and her eyes were dazzlingly bright. As if she was pleased she came over to Paddy and said in a shrill voice
    '' Well done brave hero. You have with stood all dangers You are the only man out of 100 who has and my thanks to you for it. '' Begorra ''. says Paddy '' I don't know where or how I did anything to serve you ''
    '' Oh man you have released me from a hard sentence ''
    '' And what was the crime and the punishment? ''
    '' I will tell you all. There was a queen of the witches and I was a favourite of hers and she gave me a wand. Whatever I wished to turn anyone
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    B. O' Grady