School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    or the wolves won't get at me. And Ill look for one that I won't fall out of if I go to sleep. '' Ronald went into the wood for that purpose, and came on a very nice walk and was going on looking for a tree that would suit him, when he looked in front of him and saw a figure coming towards him. He stood still, and the figure came on as if she was floating on air, and came up to him. She wore a high fitting cap of rich blue velvet with a gold band round it and mitres of gold pointing to the top of the cap like a crown. She wore a long tartan of the same colour ornamented with gold and silver. She was tall and beautiful, so grand that Ronald could not speak. She spoke first, '' Oh Ronald I am a good while waiting for you''.
    '' Oh most beautiful queen I am not worthy to speak to you, for you must be the queen of beauty. '' '' If you perform your task you will see one far superior to me. ''
    '' I don't think it possible. ''
    '' Time will tell. So you came here to take Speir's treasure? ''
    '' Yes my father told me if I succeed in bringing him the treasure, he will give me his crown and throne. ''
    '' Well you will succeed, and you will release a prisoner that will reward you
    William Hunt