School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    of hearing from anyone once they left your sight. Ronald travelled as fast as he could, not knowing the direction the treasure was in and very few if any could give a guess as to the wearabouts. That didn't daunt Ronald
    He dashed on in the hope he would come across it sooner or later. The first day the journey brought him a long way from home for Ronald was a great walker. The shades of night were coming and no house to be seen. '' Begorra, '' says Ronald
    '' I'll have to lie out this night anyway. ''
    So he was looking for a cosy place to lie down. He saw a clump of bushes in front of him, and headed for it. He went round it, and found an inlet in the clump like a green lane (into the heart of the clump) This place will do me for the night. ''
    So he opened the provisions sack which his mother had well filled for him. He refreshed himself and lay down. He slept till morning early and to his surprise there was a little man standing near him. He wore a three cocked hat and a jacket of crimson colour
    William Hunt