School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis

Ennis, Co. Clare
An tSr. Máire

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl came in the twilight, and walked on the top of a wall, and brought a dog with her. His father thought her a very clever girl, and he said that she would be a good wife for him. So they were married. The father and son used to work together, and were tradesmen. The King of Scotland asked them to build him a big house or castle, so they went to build it for him, and the King was a very wicked man, and he intended when they have it built to kill them, fearing they would build another for anyone else like it. The King told his wife what he intended doing, to Gobán and
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Philomena Degidon