School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis

Ennis, Co. Clare
An tSr. Máire

1. There is a fort situated on the Ennis-Gort Road on which the new hospital is now situated.
    Every night after one o'clock lights are supposed to be seen flashing. There was a secret passage discovered by a man. When he came out he went home and said "I saw gold at the fairy fort, and he fell unconscious and died after a few days.
    People went and looked for the gold and they could not find the secret passage. But lately there was an awful storm and the secret passage was supposed to be knocked by the storm. Many people would not believe that story, they say it is a rumour. His wife who died in 1899 related it to many people and it has come down
    Eily Rawlings
    Ennis, Co. Clare