School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis

Ennis, Co. Clare
An tSr. Máire

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are a good lot of hucksters in the district of Ennis. There is not much talk about peddlers now as there are none who visit this district, but dealers in rags and feathers still visit this place and people who have rags or feathers to sell, sell them to the dealers and they get so much a stone for them. Some coins have got certain names, such as a half-penny is called a "make" and a penny is called a "wing" or a lap and a six penny bit is called a tanner and a shilling is called a bob. Coins that have gone out of use are four-penny bit, eight penny bit farthings and gold coins.
    Maura O'Loughlin
    Numbers of dews and half casts who call themselves Indians go round the