Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis

Ennis, Co. Clare
An tSr. Máire

suddenly around there were supposed to be taken away by them.
    There also lived a witch who was supposed to carry off people. Her custom was to sit near a ford at the little river which was flowing near by. When a person passed by the ford she would clasp her arms around him and whip in-to the ford, and for that reason few people cared to passed that way by night.
  2. There is a fort in Mr. O Connell's field which is situated on the Kilrush Road about half a mile from Ennis. It is fenced by a wall of loose stones. There are big trees growing around it. There is an entrance into it by a gap. There are big patches of soft sod which are very remarkable and it is said that
    Teresa Dinan
    Ennis, Co. Clare