Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis

Inis, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Máire

the fairies used to sit on those soft sods.
    There is a cave near Saint John's well in which the fairies used to live. Many people go to visit this cave.
    There is also a fort near Davoren's house which is situated about a mile outside Ennis. It was said that every night this fort used to be lit up with a big flash of light which was seen by many people. Every night after midnight crowds of people used to gather round this fort to see this light. There was a lot of timber in this fort and it happened that this Mr O Brian who was a native of Ennis went into this fort to cut some timber for firing. He was trying to cut the wood but he could not because the farries had a grip of the tree so after a while he said he would go home and as he was coming home he saw a light and immediately his hands rotted off of him and since then nobody ever attempted to
    Teresa Dinan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir