School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the bottom of the sea. All the people on the cliff could do was to kneel down and pray. As the storm was so terrible the people on shore could give no assistance to the doomed crew.
    Before the ship went down a lady was seen to kneel on deck and pray and then went down below and was seen no more. Sometime after a seagull was seen to alight on the water where the ship went down. It picked up something that was floating on the water. It then arose and flew towards the land. It droped on the land what it had picked up. It happened to be a Lady's glove probably the
    Patrick Mescall
    Mr Lennon