School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. 1) Basket Making
    Old people had great knowledge about baskets and how to make them. It was an old custom with the Irish to collect the "Bent" which grows on the sandhills. Those who lived near the sandhills gathered loads of the bent. The bent is very like long grass, but stronger and tougher. When saved it looks like the twig which they now make sweeping brushes of. They first made the bottom of the basket by plaiting the bent round and round until they had it oval shaped. From this they plaitted the sides and when it was seven or eight inches high they sewed the rim with a twine. Next they plaitted a few strong twigs of bent together. Those they fastened on the sides of the baskets, as handles. As many as ten baskets a day were made by some families. They took those to the market on their heads. It was a common sight to see a woman bearing a bundle of forty or fifty baskets on her head, moving along gracefully to Kilrush.
    Gerald Harvey
    Farrihy, Co. Clare