School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    a big stone with the shovel. This was a stone door. They managed to open it and to their surprise what did they see but a big archway in along and bars of iron running along the sides. They plucked up courage and they entered. They had not gone in far when their courage failed because they met a big black cat. When the dog saw the cat he began to howl and bark, but it was little good for him, for he was struck with a magic wand. The two men fled because the cats eye dazzled them. They ran as fast as they could until they arrived at home. When they came home they jumped into bed fully dressed. This story was
    Gerald Harvey