School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

On New Year's Day beginning with the first of the year the character of the coming year is with regard to good or bad fortune is foretold by the appearance of things on the morning of the New Year

cheering when the figure would be dragged along.

April fool's day comes next and on that day it is a custom to try and fool every person one would meet. On Good Friday people make hot cross buns and these when mashed up and boiled in water is very good for a sick cow. On Easter Sunday some people get up very early to see the sun dance.

The Sunday after the end of Shrove is called "Chalk Sunday". It is a custom to chalk every body especially old maids and bachelors who did not get married during Shrove. On May day
    Veronica Flynn
    Ballard, Co. Clare