School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    him was a great ventriloquist and he and a few others went across the fields and the fellow who said he would bring home the scull went by the road so the others were at the graveyard before him and and they went in hide.
    When he arrived. She went to take up a scull and the ventriloquist said "Leave that there that is my grandfather's scull". The fellow left it down and he took up another scull, and the ventriloquist said, "Leave that there that is my Grandfather's". He left down that one and took up another one and before the ventriloquist had time to say anything the fellow had ran away like a
    Veronica Flynn
    Ballard, Co. Clare