School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    marshy places. Then he pounds this with a mallet into a powder and mixes it into a plaster with the yoke of a boiled egg. Then he puts this up to the sore and it kills the roots of the cancer and they fall out leaving a hole where they were but this hole fills out again and leaves no trace of the cancer. When cancer is recognised or disposed the doctor should not be allowed to touch it because like all weeds when it is cut it spreads and gets into the glands and becomes incurable, but if it is taken in time and never touched with a surgeon's knife the plaster will affect a perfect cure. Mrs. Lyons who has this plaster cure does not give ti to anyone who had been operated on by a surgeon. The greatest benefit