School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    who died 4 years ago got jaundice 17 years ago and was given up by three doctors. He was in bed for six months and one day his nephew who is living in the parish still went to this woman for the cure. He brought to him but the old parish priest would not believe in it. However he was persuaded by a man who was taking care of him to tale a little whiskey and water and she put a spoonful of the stuff in the whiskey and he never knew that he was taking it. In a day or two he asked for more of the whiskey and in a short time he got up and said mass for twelve years after. They told him what they did and he never stopped talking till he died of the benefits of herbal cures.
    I know my father has a cure for jaundice and he says