School: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

Long long ago there was a man named Dan Greagen who lived in Galway with his wife.

Long long ago there was a man named Dan Greagen who lived in Galway with his wife. He dreamed for three nights a head that if he would go to OConnell Bridge Dublin he would hear something that would do him good. He told his wife that he was going to OConnell Bridge Dublin. She said he was foolish. He went to Oconnel bridge and walked it from nine oclock in the morning till five oclock in the evening. There was a row of houses in front of the bridge. There was a man standing in the door watching him. Dan came over to the man. The man asked him would it be any harm to ask him what he was doing hear. Dan said he was Dan Greagan from Galway. He told the man he dreamed for three nights ahead that if he would come to OConnell Bridge Dublin he would hear of some thing that would do him good. The man said he dreamed for three nights a head that there was gold under a gooseberry bush in Dan Greagen's garden in Galway. When Dan heard that he walked home and his wife made tea for him. He got his spade and shovel and dug under the gooseberry bush and at last he came to a big flat stone. He lifted it and got a hundred crocks of gold under it.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Molly Fitzpatrick