School: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

A long time ago there lived a man named John Lawlor who served in the American army.

A long time ago there lived a man named John Lawler who served in the American army. He lived with his father and stepmother in Keeny bog. When the war was over John came home. In sometime after his father died. The father willed the place to his wife John's stepmother. John was not satisfied at this. The second night after the father died John and his stepmother went to bed. About twelve oclock in the night John rose and went out with a sheet round him and began to talk to the stepmother same as his father to give the place to John or he would never get to rest. The next day she got ready and went to Cavan and signed the place to John. She came home but shurely they had the devil that night. He smashed and broke everything in the house. The next morning John told the story to the neighbours. They agreed to sit up that night with him. They all went to the house. Nothing happened until about twelve oclock in the night. There was an oak chest in the corner was lifted and threw on top of them. They all made a plunge for the door and ran home. He and his family had to go lodging that night. They had left the
    Hugh Mc Coey
    Duncollog, Co. Cavan