School: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

One night two boys went to steal apples in a garden.

One night two boys went to steal apples in a garden. When they had them stolen they did not know where to put them. They went into a garden to count them and they could not get them counted only by saying one for you and one for me. When they were going in on the grave yard gate They dropped two of the apples. Two men came to the grave yard that did not believe that there there was a ghost in it. When the boys were done counting the apples one said to the other what about the two at the gate. The two men ran away. They taught that it was to them that the boys were referring.
    Annie Coyle
    John Tully