School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. Cavan
M. Gillespie

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man named Charlie Mac Enroe said that one night he was passing Rackane fort he heard music going on. It is supposed that if you stand in one fort you can see seven forts from that one.
  2. The following is a list of the farm and domestic animals - cows, horses, mares, foals, pigs, sheep, goats, calves, cats and dogs. The list of domestic fowl are, hens, chickens, ducks, geese, goslings, guinea-hens and turkeys.
    We have on our farm, one poney, three cows, two calves, three pigs, four goats, four kittens, and one hundred and fifty hens and chickens, The name of the pony is Daisy. The names of the cows are, Polly, Brindle and Whitehead sometimes called Molly. The names of the goats are Spot, Tassel, Frisky, and Blackface.
    When people are calling hens, they say "chuck, chuck, chuck". When