Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hill, and the Clones and Dublin coach used to pass through it, until the railway from Dublin to Castleblayney knocked up this coach like many others.
    The estate and village of Shercock belong to William Ruxton, Esq of Ardee House Co Louth and it is only within last year or two that Mr Ruxton (who up to this a minor) began to take any active measures in the management of this estate; and certainly the Shercock estate and tenantry need very much the eye and hand of a wise humane and yet energetic landlord.
    The character of the country around and above Shercock is wildness and roughness. It abounds in rocks and bogs; about three miles to the South of the village rises Taghart Hill, and away to the South of Taghart stretches from a mile Loughinleagh- a perfect wilderness of mountain, heather and bog and what makes the whole one unbroken scene of desolation is the absence of wood or tree
    Shercock, Co. Cavan