School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. (continued from previous page)
    chop it up finely and tie it on your feet going to bed at night. The garlic is allowed to remain on for about an hour and it is supposed to cure the whooping cough.
  2. During the famine of 1846 and of 1847 the potatoe crop was ruined. Previous to this time the chief food of the people in Ireland was potatoes. The potatoes rotted in the ground and they had nothing to eat.
    In some places boilers were erected and the government got indian meal from America. Porridge was made in these boilers and the poor people got tickets and they went to the boilers where they got a meal of porridge.
    Farmers who had large fields of turnips allowed the poor people to take some. Some farmers put up notices in there turnip fields which read as follows. If you are thirsty take one if you are hungry take two but if you take three we will take you. People who had small farms sold them and went to other countries that is why there is not as many people in Ireland now as there was long ago