School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time an old man hired a servant girl. He put a special name on all the things in the house and told her to use these particular names. She was to call him Mushdeemus and his bed his decree and his pants his crackers and his boats his downtrodders and the fire red-hot-cockle and the cat white-faced Simpson and the water consumption and the hay stack the mountain.
    The next morning the man was drunk in his bed and the maid got up to light the fire and the cat caught fire and ran out to the hay stack. The maid went up to call him and addressed him in the following words Mushdeemus arise from your decree put on your crackers and put on your down trodders for white faced Simpson has caught red hot cockles and if consumption cannot be got the mountain will be burnt.