School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. Hidden Treasures
    Sometimes there are relics of olden times found in this country mostly in bogs such as stone hatchets and bronze instruments of one kind and another. There are very often tubs of butter found also but I never heard of very much being found in this country except an old stone hatchet that my Grand Father found in Killan bog a great number of years ago, it lay in our house up till about a year ago when we sold it to the antiquarian Society for £1.
    There was also a man called Tierney who found a bronze spear head in a bog in Corravilla and he sold it about the same time to the same society. It is said that a pot of gold was found in Taghart a very long time ago by a man named Kincade who was always very rich after it. That is the only pot of gold I ever heard tell of being found Mr. Rush found a tub but there was nothing in it except the track of a floor beside it with the track of a fire place with ashes on it. This tub was found about five feet down in the bog.