School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. In the townland of Keenaghan, in the Co. Meath, there is a moss-covered stone, half buried in a fort, know to the locals as the fairy stone.
    There is a legend, concerning this stone, which was related to me by an old inhabitant in the district.
    It was believed that long ago, the fairies came to this fort in which the stone is situated, and there, in mid-summer, for three nights, they had feasting and revelling in games, dancing, and other pastimes known and beloved by the Good People. The queen of the fairies occupied a seat on this stone.
    Year after year, for three nights, the sounds of music and dancing could be heard from the fort, for here the fairies were enjoying themselves. Now the people living adjacent to the fort, were terrified lest they should displease the queen of the fairies and none ventured near the fort during these feasts.
    There was one old man however named Séamus Murphy and an idea occured to him,
    Willie Rowntree