School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. Basket-making is carried on in the district in which I live.
    There are various kinds of baskets made, such as market-baskets, creels, potato-baskets and many other kinds.
    For some baskets, the sallies have to be boiled and hung up to dry. Sometimes they have to be split in two, to make fancy baskets.
    Market-baskets are made by placing stakes in a board and working from the board to the top of the stakes. The bottom is then complete.
    Then they stake the bottom and work up til the basket is high enough to turn down a border, a handle is put on, and the basket is complete.
    Ruby Shekleton