School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that if he could only catch one of these fairies he would make him disclose a hidden crock of gold, with which he would be one of the wealthiest men in the country.
    With this thought in mind, Séamus crept into the fort on one of these nights. He hid himself in a clump of furze until a fairy would come along near him.
    Soon a fairy approached and Séamus held him tightly, saying, "Tell me where I shall find a crock of gold and I shall let you go".
    The frightened fairy was quiet a moment. Then putting his hand in his pocket, he drew forth a tiny bottle and gave it to Séamus. "Drink of this bottle" he cried, "and you will have so much gold you will want to get free of it.
    Séamus put the bottle to his lips, drank every drop. Immediately he fell asleep.
    When he awoke he was in the midst of the fairies and before him sat the Queen on the fairy stone. "Mortal" she cried, "your greed has stolen your senses, you shall have your gold, and carry it on your back until our anger has appeased."
    Willie Rowntree
    Fairy Mount House, Co. Cavan