School: Kingscourt (B.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
Ml. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    because they think they sold their cattle too cheaply, or maybe about the luck money penny. When they are giving the luck penny, they spit on the coin and say "I hope the cattle will be lucky" and the buyers say "I hope the money will be lucky too".
    On fair days travellers come to the village and sell artificial flowers and tin cans which they make themselves. Sometimes they begin to fight and the civic guards have to arrest them in the evening. The names of these people who visit the town on Fair days are McCann's, Devlins and Rooney's.
    The fair of Muff is sometimes very exciting. When the horse fair is over the people go up and dance in a tent on the top of a rock. The tent is used as a liar as well as for dancing. There are tea stalls there and on them are sold apples, oranges and many other fruits.
        1. trade