School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

sitting
    Every day that Smith's Greaghadoo have the thresher it starts raining or they never had the potato digger but it started raining. You ought never throw out water on New Year's Day not even ashes and vessel water or you would throw out all the year round
    They say a [V] wet May and a dropping June makes the farmer whistle a merry tune.
    If a month comes in on Friday it is always windy and cold and the people expect July this year to be that way.
    "Days of the old cow" are the three first days of April because from an old story we hear that long ago there was an old cow in Ireland and March was not fit to kill her and it had to borrow three days from April to kill
    Nioclás Mag Gabann
    Greaghduff, Co. Cavan