School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. We have many animals at home, pigs, cattle, calves and horses.
    We have names on the cows, Roanie, Polly, Bluebird and Daisy. When driving the cows we saw, "How, How," When driving the calves we say, "suck, suck." Every evening we put them into the byre and tie them. Two are tied each side of the byre. They are foddered in a wooden manger. The byre, the pigsty, the stable and the henhouse are sat the back of the house. The roof is made of galvanize.
    There is a partition between the horses in the stable. The horses tyings are reins. There is a loft in over the stable and we put the hay in the manger off the loft. We call the horses, Tom and Jack.
    Treasa Ní Fhiacha
    Greaghadossan, Co. Cavan