School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

for many years.
    In the early Spring 1929 Tom Sexton's kitchen caught fire. They were repairing the house and had the back wall knocked. A piece of the roof fell into the fire while the people were in bed and set the house on fire. Only Pat Smith got the thatch of the room separated from the kitchen whole house would have been burned. Nothing could be done until the kitchen was burned to the ground. The men who tried it quench it were John Smith and Patrick MacMahon.
    Henhouse
    One wild day in March James Smith flung a bucket of ashes on the manure heap. A spark flew from the ashes. It lit the old dry thatch and all went in a flame. Michael Reilly and Phelim Smith quenched it with water. They put galvanize on it then.
    One day John Sheanon was coming
    Nioclás Mag Gabhann