School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it would blind you. We couldn't get home from school, so my father came and brought us home under a cover.
    Ice Storm.
    About fifty eight years ago there came a terrible ice storm when there was ice over every place. Loch Ramar was frozen so hard that the people of Virginia carted timber across it from Sankey's to Virginia and the people of Mounterconnaught brought their cattle across it to the Virginia fair.
    About a fortnight ago there was an ice storm which held up the traffic. The roads were so slippery that no buses, motors, or carts could go on them. The old people going to mass could not go out on the middle of the roads or they would fall, they had to walk on the grass because the road was like glass.
    When James Smith of Lorganinlure
    1. processes and phenomena