Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attendant Paddy Lynch of Mullagh then a barefooted lad of 10 years of age passed by the lake on their way to Cornkill Church ( then the Parish Church) to celebrate Mass, as the boat was being fitted with sails. On their return they saw the crowds running frantically to procure boats, rafts and many divesting themselves of their clothing swam out to the upturned boat. They found Mr Mortimer with mouth and face broken - in shallow water but Mr Pearson was recovered after a few hours search with the aid of grappling irons fashioned at the local forge. Men on hourseback, otheres on sidecars persued the fugitive sailor and even though put in the Hue and Cry, no trace or tidings of hime ever came to light.
    The third generation of the Cooney family carry on an extensive trade in Cross Street at the present day
    John Fitzsimmons
    Michael Mooney