Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1869 a Protestant Clergyman named Minister Caffrey resided at the Glebe beside Mullagh Lake. There were two substantial iron gates leading from the road into the Glebe lands and the Rev Mr Caffrey decided to replace them by a smaller and less expensive gate. He held an auction but the biddings did not reach the reserved price. The highest bidder was the Rev. John Conaty P.P. of Mullagh who had on the reserved bid - a secret to all except the Rev Mr Caffrey, who wished to give the gates for the newly erected Catholic Church and held the auction to render the transaction legal. When the Protestant section discovered the destiny of the gates they became indignant and demanded their return. They finally issued a warning threat to regain them by force of arms.
    The day fixed for the assault was July 12th. The Catholics resolved to hold on to the gates and immediately took measures to resist the attack.
    All old rifles, guns, pikes were unearthed, and the Catholics of the neighbouring counties set out for the environments of Mullagh with whatever weapon they could command. The pikes with which hundreds of men and boys armed themselves were made by a smith the name of Keegan who resided then at Billywood parish of Moynalty
    John Fitzsimmons
    Michael Meenagh