School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. Fuel.
    The fuel usually consists of peat which is plentiful in this district. This is burned on the open hearth. Pots are hung on a crane which swings over the fire.
    "Porthons" or large lumps of the craise heathery surface of the bog are used in making a "back" for the fire.
    'Slean' turf and 'mud' turf are distinguishing names according to the process of the making.
    The slean used is called a 'breast slean' and differs from the 'wing slean' by having three cutting edges and is shaped somewhat like a short spade. The sods are cut horizontally and it is considered that they are less liable to break than those cut by the wing slean, and therefore there is less waste.
    Mud turf is made from the darkest part which otherwise would be liable to crumble.
    This is thrown upon the bank and mixed with water. it is then travited [?] and worked into a pulpy mass which is spead out in a layer about five inches deep and shaped by hand into suitable sizes. When dry this turf is very dense and heavy, burns slowly but gives off great heat.
        1. buildings