School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. Jack-stones were played by school children in this parish till at least 25 years ago. I have not seen the game played now for a number of years and I think it has died out.
    I don't think there were any varieties of the game but some times the children used the two hands when playing and sometimes only one hand.
    Sometimes the stones were gathered up singly and sometimes two at a time.
    Hop Scotch is still played on the footpaths in the village.
    School children still play "Fox and Goose" whenever they can steal an opportunity in school. This game is played with noughts and crosses placed around a roughly-drawn square drawn on paper or slate.
    The following rhyme may be heard with children
    Heéna, sheána, mína, mó,
    atch a [...] by' the toé
    If' he squeáls, let him gó.
    This rhyme is used when making a choice between tow or more objects of almost equal value. At the accented syllable the finger is pointed to each object in turn, and the object in which the last syllable falls is selected.
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir