School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. Some years ago is was a common custom to play certain games at wakes. In this district the custom prevails no longer.
    One of the games called was played in the following manner. A number of young fellows are gathered in the wake-house and the game starts. A player - we will call him No 1 - stands in the centre of the floor. Behind him No 2 takes up position and with his left hand covers the left eye of No 1, while with his right hand he holds a lighted candle close before No 1's right eye. This player, now practically blinded, holds out his right hand, open, palm upwards. Some of the other players give this a sounding slap with the open hand, and immediately a number of the players close in around No 1, who, the candle being removed is asked to say who struck him. If he guesses correctly the individual named takes the place of No 1. If he fails to find the striker the same procedure is continued and sometimes the amount of punishment received is serious especially when there is some ill feeling towards the recipient.
          1. games
    J. Drury