School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a little hole on the house to let out the smoke. When there was no glass in the windows they would nail a piece of a board on it. The floors were all made of clay and were called earthen floors. Half-doors were common in those times. Turf was used for fireing. There were chips of fir for light at night also candles made from rushes dipped in grease, candles such as we have now-a-days were unknown.
  2. It is the old custom of people here to start to plough in the name of God. They like to start as early in the week as possible for they say Saturday's beginning makes long ending, likewise in the starting of building. The old Folk used to put up a heap of stones to see if it would be
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Joe Cochrane