School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. These are the games that I play. Blind man's buff, corners. Football, "My man Jack", Ludo, Snakes and Ladders, Button Show. Tif and hand ball. The way that we play Blind man's buff is this:- One person has to tie a handkerchief on his eyes and the other people run around the blind man on the floor. When the blind man catches one of the persons on the floor. When the blind man catches on of the persons on the floor the person who he catches has to put the handkerchief on his eyes and take the blind man's place.
    Her is the way we play Corners:- As many people can play as there are corners in the room. One person has to stay in the middle and the others move from corner to corner. The person in the middle has to try and get into one of the corners, while the others are moving. Button Show is played in this way. One person gets a button and goes around to all the rest of the people
    Joe Cochrane
    Mrs T. Cochrane