School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are people buried in the ruins of old churches. There are no disused churchyard in this parish. Moynalty churchyard is the only one I know of which is not in use. It is only a few years since it was closed. Unbaptised children are buried in one corner of our churchyards, in olden times they were not allowed to be buried in a churchyard at all.
    It is a belief in this district that if a person walks over the burial place of an unbaptised child he will be led of his path and will not know where he is going. If the person turns some part of his clothes inside out and puts them on that way he will be able to make his way home again. Every person has his own burying ground and he and his family always bury in that ground no matter how far it may be from his dwelling place.
    Joe Cochrane
    Mrs T. Cochrane