School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    and dancing for the remainder of the day and some of the night. When night came the straw boys which were and are still called "Grannias" dressed themselves in straw and came to the wedding house. They went in and danced and were treated with drink. They used go away quietly if they got drink or money and if they did not get the drink they would do all the harm that they could do. Motor cars now carry the bride groom and all the guests at weddings. The old custom of men riding on horse back with their wives is done away with.