School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    on. Then we start to churn. There is water put in the churn to heat up the cream. After churning for half an hour butter appears in the churn. It takes about three-quarters of an hour to do the churning.
    Butter is made twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. Two of us churn the milk. The churning is done by the hand and the dash is moving upwards and downwards.
    When the churn is done the butter is in a large lump on top of the milk. The churn is then rinsed down and the butter is taken out in a tub and washed twice with water. It is then salted and washed after being salted and then dressed in rolls or prints. The buttermilk is used for pigs and calves and for making bread.
    Joe Cochrane
    Mrs T. Cochrane