School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Captain John Ridgeway recieved a grant of a thousand acres beside Lough Ramor in 1610. Two hundred and fifty acres of this grant was assigned to a Captain Culme with orders to build a town on the shores of Lough Ramor. A town was was needed so that the planters should have necessaries of life. Were are told that in 1618, ten wooden houses built with timber were erected. The timber was carted from Co. Fermanagh. In those houses Scotch artizans dwelt. Those ten houses were built on the eastern side probably from Kellett's to Soden's.