Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm there are eight cows, three horses, three foals, six caves, about twelve big stock, six sheep, four lambs, three sows, ten pigs, one dog, and two cats.
    We have names on some of our cows, Polly, White head Big red, Small red, Jet black and the Short horn. When cows are a driving in I say "Prug Prug". When the calves are a calling in I say "Suck Suck".
    The cow house is arrang-ed to hold eight cows. It has a slatted roof on it. Four cows are each side of the group. They are tied to stakes by a chain around their neck.
    Kathleen Farrelly
    Lisgrea, Co. Cavan