School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    of this was that the English had soldiers going through the country on the look - out for schools. The English wanted to keep the Irish ignorant so that they would not be so powerful in time of war, and they did not want them to have a language of their own.
    There was a hedge - school in Druminbawn. Master Cusack was the teacher in it. The parents of the children paid the teacher at the rate of 1d per month.
    The children had slates and it was with small pieces of gravel that they wrote on them. They had no reading books. The teacher wrote a lesson on a slate and the children wrote it on their slates and learned to read it.