School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Black Cholera came, and so many were dying that they couldn't be cured, so they were given poison which killed them completely.
    When tea came to Ireland first, the people didn't know how to prepare it, so they boiled it, and instead of keeping the water they threw it away, and ate the tea - leaves.
    Once upon a time a preacher or Protestant Minister went to a certain house and the servant prepared his tea. When she left the tea - leaves down before him, He said "What kind of stuff is this, I never got it before?"
    Another time she was paring rushes and dipping them in wax to use as candles and the preacher said "If it is for me you are doing that you needn't bother because I wouldn't eat them."
    When Cromwell came to Ireland he must have passed through Ballyjamesduff because when Mr. Thomas Moore, Claudia, used to be
    Maura O' Reilly
    Mr Thomas Moore