School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. Over one hundred years ago the townland of Mount Prospect was owned by a man named Nugent. He was very peculiar in his ways but was very popular with his tenants and labourers wen though he was a great tyrant.
    He owned other lands besides those of Mount Prospect but he had not such a good reputation in those districts. The entrance to his residence was called The Geata ban and along the gate were two high walls.
    One night as landlord Nugent was returning to his home, after probably inspecting his lands and stock, he was followed b two highwaymen on horse-back.
    Nugent was mounted on his Capall tan his favourite horse and noted for its speed. As Nugent was nearing the entrance to his residence from the road, a shot from the highwaymen aimed at Nugent struck the horse. Just at that moment Nugent faced his horse for the wall which he cleared. This gained a second or two for his master and took the pursuers by surprise. The horse though maimed galloped
    Mountprospect, Co. Cavan
    Bridie Bray